Top 100 Global Infrastructure Investors

IPE Real Assets’ top 100 ranking of some of the world’s largest infrastructure investors has captured more than $360bn in infrastructure assets held by pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, insurers and other institutional capital owners. It was based on IPE Research survey data, Rainmaker Information and publicly available information, predominantly in the form of annual reports. Where accurate numbers were not available, estimates have been made. Some investors have not been included due to a lack of information.

Sources: IPE Research, Rainmaker Information
 InvestorCountryInfrastructure assets ($‘000s)Total assets ($‘000s)
1China Investment CorporationChina40,676,000813,513,000
2Abu Dhabi Investment AuthorityUAE24,840,000828,000,000
3Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardCanada18,234,800237,802,000
4National Pension ServiceSouth Korea16,020,200498,004,000
5Ontario Teachers’ Pension PlanCanada13,215,000130,368,000
6OMERSCanada13,024,90079,825,700
7APGNetherlands12,850,500514,021,000
8Legal & GeneralUK12,301,600575,535,000
9CDPQCanada10,913,500154,199,000
10AustralianSuperAustralia8,617,23081,245,200
11PSP InvestmentsCanada8,329,460101,754,000
12bcIMCCanada8,254,420101,679,000
13Future FundAustralia8,209,820102,265,000
14PGGMNetherlands7,901,700216,823,000
15China LifeChina7,703,250352,445,000
16Teacher Retirement System of TexasUS7,646,282152,925,647
17UnisuperAustralia7,335,67042,881,100
18AllianzGermany6,959,670741,605,000
19PKADenmark6,290,10037,894,000
20USSUK4,981,36078,381,800
21ManulifeCanada4,974,170238,983,000
22AvivaUK4,920,64024,226,800
23QsuperAustralia4,430,52050,836,300
24AIMCoCanada3,951,86046,781,600
25AXAFrance3,920,300777,141,000
26First State Superannuation SchemeAustralia3,718,85043,590,700
27CalPERSUS3,690,000322,202,000
28TIAAUS3,279,000282,400,000
29PensionDanmarkDenmark3,136,61031,681,300
30Bayerische VersorgungskammerGermany3,080,51091,730,800
31HESTAAustralia3,046,32028,879,100
32CBUSAustralia2,958,27029,500,900
33Ping AnChina2,734,100283,742,000
34Industriens PensionDenmark2,638,77024,055,800
35British Steel Pension FundUK2,464,05019,064,000
36MEAG Munich ERGOGermany2,317,830292,890,000
37State SuperAustralia2,265,92029,955,100
38HostplusAustralia2,044,41019,149,000
39Ärzteversorgung Westfalen-LippeGermany1,988,36013,197,700
40Sunsuper Superannuation FundAustralia1,974,38030,243,400
41Lloyds Banking Group PensionUK1,959,57054,333,700
42ATPDenmark1,837,140108,696,000
43CalSTRSUS1,800,000210,000,000
44Alaska Permanent Fund CorporationUS1,760,71055,346,898
45Local Pensions PartnershipUK1,690,22016,252,100
46Washington State Investment BoardUS1,570,00096,950,000
47OPSEUCanada1,533,08014,849,700
48REST Industry SuperAustralia1,436,79035,582,500
49CFS FirstChoice Superannuation TrustAustralia1,430,72047,888,100
50New York Common Retirement FundUS1,400,000192,000,000
51Alberta Heritage Savings Trust FundCanada1,275,68010,868,100
52Railway Pension SchemeUK1,269,87035,015,500
53BBC Pension SchemeUK1,245,34019,551,800
54Oregon PERFUS1,100,00073,000,000
55MainePERSUS1,058,60013,400,000
56PGBNetherlands1,051,21027,917,800
57AP1Sweden1,036,35034,408,800
58Workers’ Compensation Board AlbertaCanada1,004,1807,411,040
59MTAA Superannuation FundAustralia984,4437,429,150
60Pennsylvania PSERSUS951,80052,700,000
61Ontario Pension BoardCanada919,59824,470,669
62Ontario Power GenerationCanada894,60810,017,400
63AP3Sweden883,93638,580,500
64Lothian Pension FundUK855,2278,180,330
65Victorian Superannuation FundAustralia842,98113,171,700
66State of Michigan Retirement SystemUS755,00065,600,000
67Alberta Teachers’ Retirement FundCanada752,80410,301,600
68Commonwealth Superannuation CorpAustralia738,07928,871,900
69WorkSafeBCCanada727,65411,152,100
70Nova Scotia Health Employees’ Pension PlanCanada701,5595,305,470
71Texas Permanent School FundUS662,7007,123,000
72Alaska Retirement Management BoardUS653,84031,301,420
73DIP/JØPDenmark642,02617,722,700
74TfL Pension FundUK620,42812,288,800
75BT Pension SchemeUK620,32566,351,800
76AMFSweden615,33758,236,400
77Local Authorities Superannuation FundAustralia613,5265,626,240
78Greater Manchester Pension FundUK607,90026,489,700
79Canadian National Railway CompanyCanada597,64213,238,000
80Care SuperAustralia588,1209,104,160
81Government Pension Investment FundJapan584,4661,127,190,000
82CAAT Pension PlanCanada577,1047,431,200
83Virgina Retirement SystemsUS574,41322,039,266
84Pension Protection FundUK571,48758,646,500
85PMTNetherlands570,46576,898,700
86Nationwide Building SocietyUK562,7866,768,410
87Telstra SuperAustralia549,41615,018,900
88PFA PensionDenmark542,40189,343,700
89Texas ERSUS538,00026,900,000
90New Zealand Superannuation FundNew Zealand533,41621,350,800
91Local Government SuperAustralia524,9367,089,530
92Florida State Board of AdministrationUS522,900155,500,000
93IlmarinenFinland513,41944,154,000
94Mercer Super TrustAustralia511,36713,908,800
95West Midlands Pension FundUK510,58917,698,800
96Strathclyde Pension FundUK503,11724,532,000
97Swiss RESwitzerland486,000215,065,000
98VarmaFinland469,88845,437,100
99BT Retirement WrapAustralia461,19039,489,200
100MP PensionDenmark447,20816,794,500

Sources: IPE Research, Rainmaker Information

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

IPE QUEST

Your first step in manager selection...

IPE Quest is a manager search facility that connects institutional investors and asset managers.

Begin Your Search Now