Top 100 Real Estate Investors 2019

IPE Real Assets’ top 100 ranking of some of the world’s largest real estate investors has captured more than $1.34trn (€1.20trn) in real estate assets held by pension funds, sovereign wealth funds and other institutional capital owners.

It was based on IPE Research survey data and publicly available information, predominantly in the form of annual reports. Where accurate numbers were not available, estimates have been made. Some investors have not been included owing to a lack of information.

We also take the opportunity to survey institutional investors on real estate allocation trends, strategies and views on the market. One of the most notable findings this year is that investors are getting increasingly closer to their target allocations. Average target allocations (12.5%) have risen slightly (10bps) from last year, but actual allocations (11.5%) have risen further (40bps).

This means the gap between long-term allocations and investors’ exposure is closing. The finding is consistent with recent investor surveys by real estate associations INREV, ANREV and PREA.

This could have implications for the level of activity in real estate markets. As more investors become fully invested, will the situation lead to less investment in the asset class?

Interviews with investors suggests not. Many of the world’s largest institutions have positive inflows requiring them to continue to make new investments just to maintain their current allocation levels. This is supported by the finding that 53% of investors expect to be net buyers this year, and a further 32% being neither net buyers nor net sellers.

screen shot 2019 05 08 at 13.28.29

The Exchange Place skyscraper in Boston was acquired at the end of 2018 for $845m by top 100 investors Allianz (1) and Massachusetts Pension Reserves Investment Management Board (59), and fund manager Beacon Capital Partners

APG, which manages investments on behalf of Dutch pension funds, including the largest ABP, falls into this camp. “Our clients’ real estate exposures are currently within their targeted weightings,” says Rutger van der Lubbe, head of global real estate investment strategy at APG. “As such there is no necessity to either actively increase or reduce real estate exposure, leaving us in a position to act as we see fit.”

Asked whether he expects APG’s level of investment activity to change this year compared with 2018, he says: “We’ve been fairly active in making new investments but actually even more so in follow-on commitments. Our annual activity in terms of reinvestment of income and capital proceeds is typically already in the order of €2bn annually, a pace hence we’ll likely continue.”

The story is similar at APG’s nearest rival, PGGM, which manages the investments of Dutch pension funds, including the country’s second-largest, PFZW. “PGGM will maintain its exposure for 2019,” says Guido Verhoef, head of private real estate. “Our clients are fully invested and we find the prices pretty full.”

He adds: “PGGM has been and will be pretty active in 2019. We have bought and sold as part of our portfolio strategy. Being a large global investor, we will always be able to find opportunities.”

However, some investors are experiencing a slowdown as they become fully invested. Johan Temse, real estate investment manager at AP1, says the Swedish state pension fund is at its 13-14% target allocation and has been looking to maintain this level of exposure. AP1 has undertaken “limited activity on a selected basis” recently and he expects this continue.

Germany’s largest pension fund Bayerische Versorgungskammer (BVK) is expected to continue to be active this year, as its allocation climbs beyond the 20% mark (German regulations place a 25% limit).

“We will continue to increase our allocation to real estate today through direct and indirect investments,” says Rainer Komenda, head of real estate funds at BVK. “While we are today at approximately 21%, we’re still having room to grow, also due to our net-positive income versus pay-out ratio…. We are convinced real estate is a backbone to our multi-asset investment approach. This is due to relatively stable income streams, low correlations to other asset classes and other diversification benefits.”

He adds: “We expect to be part of the active investors in 2019, whilst investing a little bit slower and continuing to be very selective. Net-net we will be increasing, but it could be with fewer but bigger deals.”

Mikko Antila, head of international real estate at Ilmarinen, says the Finnish pensions insurance company will be either a “net buyer or net neutral”, although it is looking to increase its international investments and real estate debt activity.

“We’ve been very active through 2015 to 2018, but are looking at a slightly less active year for real estate equity in 2019,” he says. “We anticipate to be quite active in real estate debt, however, which should leave us net neutral for 2019 in terms of new investments.”

Antila also says that core real estate “has become too pricey in most of our target markets” and that Ilmarinen is “selectively looking at some value-add opportunities”.

This year, value-add took over from core as the most attractive investment strategy in the current market environment. As we highlight on pages 50-51, value-add strategies have become appealing to many investors late in the cycle.

screen shot 2019 05 01 at 17.04.54

More than 90% of BVK’s real estate portfolio is made up of core and core-plus investments.  BVK’s Komenda says the pension fund has “started to also look into value creation themes”. He says: “We don’t shy away from developments, forward fundings or purchases – as long as the risks are mitigated, best-in-class partners are involved and planning is in place. With our proprietary fund-of-funds we are covering the value-add/opportunistic side through global commingled funds. Also, we are reviewing the feasibility of doing more in the value creation space.”

Allianz Real Estate, which manages the real estate investments of Allianz insurance companies, is also looking to the value-add end of the market, having historically been focused on core. 

Top 100 Real Estate Investors
 InvestorCountryReal Estate Assets ($’000s)Total Assets ($’000s)
1Allianz Real EstateGermany72,400,000767,200,000
2China Investment CorporationChina52,853,843941,417,000
3ADIAUAE51,225,000683,000,000
4APGNetherlands48,382,400535,752,000
5TIAAUS47,157,700260,010,000
6AXAFrance36,309,0001,628,580,000
7TemasekSingapore35,315,800234,930,000
8QIAQatar35,000,000320,000,000
9Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardCanada33,904,400269,734,000
10CalPERSUS33,430,000355,820,000
11GeneraliItaly30,196,100558,170,000
12PGGMNetherlands29,967,300241,340,000
13Swiss LifeSwitzerland29,306,900215,845,000
14CalSTRSUS28,733,000223,800,000
15Government Pension Fund GlobalNorway28,182,700945,839,000
16CDPQCanada27,999,600226,489,000
17GICSingapore27,300,000390,000,000
18National Pension ServiceSouth Korea25,016,000563,945,000
19PrudentialUK22,747,000626,823,000
20Ontario Teachers’ Pension PlanCanada20,313,100147,688,000
21Bayerische VersorgungskammerGermany20,000,00097,000,000
22Teacher Retirement System of TexasUS18,300,000153,100,000
23Washington State Investment BoardUS18,134,465128,200,000
24PSP InvestmentsCanada18,031,700197,346,000
25The Crown EstateUK17,900,00017,900,000
26British Columbia Investment Corp/QuadrealCanada16,367,800112,946,000
27OMERSCanada16,313,00073,503,200
28MEAG Munich ERGOGermany16,013,100290,523,000
29Cathay LifeTaiwan15,216,300210,595,000
30AvivaUK14,566,500597,237,000
31Florida State Board of AdministrationUS14,340,904160,438,425
32NYSCRFUS14,200,000207,400,000
33Standard Life AberdeenUK13,152,600267,276,000
34Zurich Insurance GroupSwitzerland12,126,000411,058,000
35BpfBouwNetherlands11,552,30064,738,600
36AMFSweden11,416,60051,964,500
37AIMCoCanada10,816,90083,091,600
38ManulifeCanada10,760,900267,088,000
39MNNetherlands10,522,900147,549,000
40HOOPPCanada10,481,50057,904,800
41Hong Kong Monetary AuthorityHong Kong10,031,100513,748,000
42Ohio STRSUS9,800,00079,900,000
43MetLifeUS9,637,000719,892,000
44Alecta PensionsförsäkringSweden8,868,46091,689,000
45Legal & GeneralUK8,838,760624,559,000
46Oregon PERFUS8,400,00075,000,000
47PFADenmark8,134,00073,769,000
48Ohio PERSUS8,100,00081,100,000
49AustralianSuperAustralia7,735,400102,037,000
50Virginia Retirement SystemUS7,600,00075,800,000
51Illinois Teachers Retirement SystemUS7,400,00049,900,000
52State of Wisconsin Investment BoardUS7,400,00093,500,000
53ATPDenmark7,320,670120,224,000
54BT GroupUK7,155,97071,497,900
55CBUSAustralia7,103,00045,847,000
56New Jersey Division of InvestmentUS7,100,00077,100,000
57IlmarinenFinland7,000,00052,000,000
58Samsung LifeSouth Korea6,509,580260,200,000
59Mass PRIMUS6,500,00069,300,000
60Future FundAustralia6,460,560107,676,000
61LACERAUS6,300,00055,900,000
62Ping AnChina6,196,4101,038,500,000
63MigrosSwitzerland6,050,94023,696,000
64UniSuperAustralia5,977,35050,491,000
65Fubon LifeTaiwan5,726,050140,191,000
66Kanton ZürichSwitzerland5,718,94033,851,300
67Employees Provident FundMalaysia5,716,580200,273,000
68Alaska Permanent Fund CorporationUS5,451,70061,844,700
69Pennsylvania PSERSUS5,196,00053,329,000
70AP1Sweden5,155,28036,052,500
71AP2Sweden5,118,56037,232,000
72AMP SuperannuationAustralia5,063,17039,942,800
73AP3Sweden5,007,29037,944,100
74Maryland SRPSUS4,788,00049,997,000
75Danica PensionDenmark4,747,71086,684,100
76QsuperAustralia4,641,24072,994,000
77Tennessee CRSUS4,603,52648,726,954
78TalanxGermany4,558,010140,458,000
79AP4Sweden4,517,69038,867,700
80VarmaFinland4,436,77050,326,800
81SunsuperAustralia4,430,27042,404,000
82Arizona State Retirement SystemUS4,315,98840,790,526
83Colorado PERAUS4,190,03350,593,453
84First State SuperAustralia4,008,34052,882,000
85PKADenmark3,981,95042,116,800
86KICSouth Korea3,900,000-
87KevaFinland3,888,89057,304,000
88New York Teachers Retirement SystemUS3,868,00071,477,000
89Rest SuperAustralia3,797,38037,833,100
90ASGA PensionkasseSwitzerland3,780,12017,233,000
91ShinkongTaiwan3,769,25097,233,100
92Ontario Pension BoardCanada3,707,34021,068,900
93Ärzteversorgung Westfalen LippeGermany3,490,39015,867,100
94New York City ERSUS3,476,00063,845,000
95EloFinland3,431,38025,849,700
96Royal Bank of Scotland GroupUK3,402,76061,867,500
97PensionDanmarkDenmark3,384,66036,128,600
98MLC SuperAustralia3,375,45057,171,600
99BVVGermany3,319,28037,385,300
100State SuperAustralia3,305,12030,871,300
     

Overall, return expectations continue to fall and are hovering around the 6.5% mark. Last year, investors on average expected a 7% return and, according to this year’s survey, came close with 6.6%.

Allianz Real Estate outperformed this average, generating a 10% return. But the group expects lower returns this year, between 4% and 6%.

screen shot 2019 05 08 at 13.44.23

screen shot 2019 05 08 at 13.45.35

Antila says: “Real estate equity is more keenly priced and total return expectations are quite a bit lower than for previous years. But on relative terms we still see value in real estate.”

Van der Lubbe says APG’s “required returns are very much vehicle-specific and dependent on a wide variety of factors”. He adds: “As such, we don’t quantify overall return targets, but will suffice to say that both required and expected returns have somewhat decreased as a result of the interest rate environment we operate in.” 

Related images

  • screen shot 2019 05 08 at 13.28.29

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

IPE QUEST

Your first step in manager selection...

IPE Quest is a manager search facility that connects institutional investors and asset managers.

  • QN-2572

    Asset class: High Yield Bonds.
    Asset region: Global.
    Size: $200m.
    Closing date: 2019-11-27.

  • QN-2573

    Asset class: Real Estate.
    Asset region: Global.
    Size: CHF 150m.
    Closing date: 2019-12-06.

  • QN-2575

    Asset class: Core Real Estate Muli-Manager Separate Managed Account.
    Asset region: Global.
    Size: CHF 150m.
    Closing date: 2019-12-20.

Begin Your Search Now